Difference between revisions of "Apps Queue"
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|'''Notes''' | |'''Notes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="color:green"> | |<span style="color:green">RASPA</span> | ||
|<span style="color:green">In Progress</span> | |<span style="color:green">In Progress</span> | ||
|<span style="color:green"> | |<span style="color:green">September 2016</span> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|<span style="color:blue">Ansys Multiphysics 17.2</span> | |||
|<span style="color:blue">Pending</span> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="color:blue">Ansys Electromagnetics Desktop 17.2</span> | |||
|<span style="color:blue">Pending</span> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="color:blue">R 3.3.1</span> | |||
|<span style="color:blue">Pending</span> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="color:blue">Intel Cluster Studio 2016</span> | |||
|<span style="color:blue">Pending</span> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 32: | Line 53: | ||
|8/18/2016 | |8/18/2016 | ||
|USF Site License | |USF Site License | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Desmond|Desmond 2016.2]] | |||
|8/11/2016 | |||
|Educational Open Use | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 19:01, 9 September 2016
Typical Software Installation Process
List of Current Software Projects
Application Name | Installation Status | Estimated Completion | Notes |
RASPA | In Progress | September 2016 | |
Ansys Multiphysics 17.2 | Pending | ||
Ansys Electromagnetics Desktop 17.2 | Pending | ||
R 3.3.1 | Pending | ||
Intel Cluster Studio 2016 | Pending |
Recently Completed Software Projects
Application Name | Date Completed | License Type | Additional Info |
Julia 0.5.0-rc3 | 8/26/2016 | Open Source | |
Mathematica 11.0 | 8/18/2016 | USF Site License | |
Desmond 2016.2 | 8/11/2016 | Educational Open Use | |
COMSOL 5.2a | 8/17/2016 | USF Site License | |
Caffe | 6/30/2016 | Open Source | Deep Learning framework for CUDA |
Ansys 17.1 | 6/10/2016 | Restricted - Authorized users only | |
AnsysEM 17.1 | 6/10/2016 | Restricted - Authorized users only | |
CST Studio Suite 2016 | 5/19/2016 | USF Site License | |
Comsol 5.2 | 5/16/2016 | USF Site License | |
LAMMPS 15Feb16 | 5/12/2016 | Open Source |
Typical Software Installation Process
- New request received.
- Application is reviewed by RC staff for compatibility with Linux and cluster resources.
- Also, is it open source or is a license required?
- Source code or installer is downloaded to cluster filesystem.
- Application is built using latest Intel Cluster Studio release, if possible.
- Compilation for cluster systems and troubleshooting can take several hours to a few days depending on the complexity of the application.
- Once a working executable has been built, it must then be integrated with the filesystem, modules, scheduler, and other services.
- Testing and verification of compatibility with scheduler and cluster resources.
- Documentation and release.