Difference between revisions of "Apps Queue"
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="color:blue">SMRT Analysis v2.3.0</span> | |<span style="color:blue">SMRT Analysis v2.3.0</span> | ||
|<span style="color:blue">Pending</span> | |<span style="color:blue">Pending</span> | ||
| | | | ||
Line 49: | Line 44: | ||
|'''License Type''' | |'''License Type''' | ||
|'''Additional Info''' | |'''Additional Info''' | ||
|- | |||
|[[R_and_Rmpi|R 3.3.2]] | |||
|02/14/2017 | |||
|Open Source | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ABC|ABC Sequential Synthesis 161025]] | |[[ABC|ABC Sequential Synthesis 161025]] | ||
|11/01/2016 | |11/01/2016 | ||
|Open Source | |Open Source | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Matlab|Matlab R2016b]] | |[[Matlab|Matlab R2016b]] | ||
Line 60: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Intel_Parallel_Studio_XE|Intel Cluster Suite 2017]] | |[[Intel_Parallel_Studio_XE|Intel Cluster Suite 2017]] | ||
| | |09/30/2016 | ||
|USF Site License | |USF Site License | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Development_Tools|GDB 7.11.1]] | |[[Development_Tools|GDB 7.11.1]] | ||
| | |09/30/2016 | ||
|Open Source | |Open Source | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Development_Tools|GCC 6.2.0]] | |[[Development_Tools|GCC 6.2.0]] | ||
| | |09/30/2016 | ||
|Open Source | |Open Source | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gurobi|Gurobi Optimizer 6.5]] | |[[Gurobi|Gurobi Optimizer 6.5]] | ||
| | |09/29/2016 | ||
|Open Source | |Open Source | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gromacs|Gromacs 2016]] | |[[Gromacs|Gromacs 2016]] | ||
| | |09/15/2016 | ||
|Open Source | |Open Source | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Julia|Julia 0.5.0-rc3]] | |[[Julia|Julia 0.5.0-rc3]] | ||
| | |08/26/2016 | ||
|Open Source | |Open Source | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mathematica|Mathematica 11.0]] | |[[Mathematica|Mathematica 11.0]] | ||
| | |08/18/2016 | ||
|USF Site License | |USF Site License | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Desmond|Desmond 2016.2]] | |[[Desmond|Desmond 2016.2]] | ||
| | |08/11/2016 | ||
|Educational Open Use | |Educational Open Use | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[COMSOL|COMSOL 5.2a]] | |[[COMSOL|COMSOL 5.2a]] | ||
| | |08/17/2016 | ||
|USF Site License | |USF Site License | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Caffe]] | |[[Caffe]] | ||
| | |06/30/2016 | ||
|Open Source | |Open Source | ||
|Deep Learning framework for CUDA | |Deep Learning framework for CUDA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ANSYS|Ansys 17.1]] | |[[ANSYS|Ansys 17.1]] | ||
| | |06/10/2016 | ||
|Restricted - Authorized users only | |Restricted - Authorized users only | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[HFSS|AnsysEM 17.1]] | |[[HFSS|AnsysEM 17.1]] | ||
| | |06/10/2016 | ||
|Restricted - Authorized users only | |Restricted - Authorized users only | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[CST Studio Suite|CST Studio Suite 2016]] | |[[CST Studio Suite|CST Studio Suite 2016]] | ||
| | |05/19/2016 | ||
|USF Site License | |USF Site License | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[COMSOL|Comsol 5.2]] | |[[COMSOL|Comsol 5.2]] | ||
| | |05/16/2016 | ||
|USF Site License | |USF Site License | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[LAMMPS|LAMMPS 15Feb16]] | |[[LAMMPS|LAMMPS 15Feb16]] | ||
| | |05/12/2016 | ||
|Open Source | |Open Source | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 15:58, 14 February 2017
Typical Software Installation Process
List of Current Software Projects
Application Name | Installation Status | Estimated Completion | Notes |
Ansys Electromagnetics Desktop 17.2 | In Progress | February 2017 | |
Ansys Multiphysics 17.2 | Pending | ||
SMRT Analysis v2.3.0 | Pending | ||
ArcGIS for Linux | Pending | ||
DeepMask V0.1 | Pending |
Recently Completed Software Projects
Application Name | Date Completed | License Type | Additional Info |
R 3.3.2 | 02/14/2017 | Open Source | |
ABC Sequential Synthesis 161025 | 11/01/2016 | Open Source | |
Matlab R2016b | 10/12/2016 | USF Site License | |
Intel Cluster Suite 2017 | 09/30/2016 | USF Site License | |
GDB 7.11.1 | 09/30/2016 | Open Source | |
GCC 6.2.0 | 09/30/2016 | Open Source | |
Gurobi Optimizer 6.5 | 09/29/2016 | Open Source | |
Gromacs 2016 | 09/15/2016 | Open Source | |
Julia 0.5.0-rc3 | 08/26/2016 | Open Source | |
Mathematica 11.0 | 08/18/2016 | USF Site License | |
Desmond 2016.2 | 08/11/2016 | Educational Open Use | |
COMSOL 5.2a | 08/17/2016 | USF Site License | |
Caffe | 06/30/2016 | Open Source | Deep Learning framework for CUDA |
Ansys 17.1 | 06/10/2016 | Restricted - Authorized users only | |
AnsysEM 17.1 | 06/10/2016 | Restricted - Authorized users only | |
CST Studio Suite 2016 | 05/19/2016 | USF Site License | |
Comsol 5.2 | 05/16/2016 | USF Site License | |
LAMMPS 15Feb16 | 05/12/2016 | Open Source |
Typical Software Installation Process
- New request received.
- Application is reviewed by RC staff for compatibility with Linux and cluster resources.
- Also, is it open source or is a license required?
- Source code or installer is downloaded to cluster filesystem.
- Application is built using latest Intel Cluster Studio release, if possible.
- Compilation for cluster systems and troubleshooting can take several hours to a few days depending on the complexity of the application.
- Once a working executable has been built, it must then be integrated with the filesystem, modules, scheduler, and other services.
- Testing and verification of compatibility with scheduler and cluster resources.
- Documentation and release.