Difference between revisions of "Apps Queue"
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|'''Estimated Completion''' | |'''Estimated Completion''' | ||
|'''Notes''' | |'''Notes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="color:blue">Ansys Electromagnetics Desktop 18</span> | |<span style="color:blue">Ansys Electromagnetics Desktop 18</span> | ||
Line 27: | Line 16: | ||
|<span style="color:blue">Ansys Multiphysics 18</span> | |<span style="color:blue">Ansys Multiphysics 18</span> | ||
|<span style="color:blue">Pending</span> | |<span style="color:blue">Pending</span> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 50: | Line 34: | ||
|'''Additional Info''' | |'''Additional Info''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Java JDK 1.8.1_121 | |[[Matlab|Matlab R2017a]] | ||
|04/13/2017 | |||
|USF Site License | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Development_Tools|Java JDK 1.8.1_121]] | |||
|03/22/2017 | |03/22/2017 | ||
|Open Source | |Open Source | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|CircuitScape 4.0.5 | |||
|03/14/2017 | |||
|Open Source | |||
|Python module built with Python 2.7.5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DeepMask v0.1 | |DeepMask v0.1 |
Revision as of 18:27, 13 April 2017
Typical Software Installation Process
List of Current Software Projects
Application Name | Installation Status | Estimated Completion | Notes |
Ansys Electromagnetics Desktop 18 | Pending | ||
Ansys Multiphysics 18 | Pending | ||
Mathematica 11.1 | Pending |
Recently Completed Software Projects
Application Name | Date Completed | License Type | Additional Info |
Matlab R2017a | 04/13/2017 | USF Site License | |
Java JDK 1.8.1_121 | 03/22/2017 | Open Source | |
CircuitScape 4.0.5 | 03/14/2017 | Open Source | Python module built with Python 2.7.5 |
DeepMask v0.1 | 03/03/2017 | Open Source | |
SMRT Analysis v2.3.0 | 02/17/2017 | Open Source | |
R 3.3.2 | 02/14/2017 | Open Source | |
ABC Sequential Synthesis 161025 | 11/01/2016 | Open Source | |
Matlab R2016b | 10/12/2016 | USF Site License | |
Intel Cluster Suite 2017 | 09/30/2016 | USF Site License | |
GDB 7.11.1 | 09/30/2016 | Open Source | |
GCC 6.2.0 | 09/30/2016 | Open Source | |
Gurobi Optimizer 6.5 | 09/29/2016 | Academic Use License | |
Gromacs 2016 | 09/15/2016 | Open Source | |
Julia 0.5.0-rc3 | 08/26/2016 | Open Source | |
Mathematica 11.0 | 08/18/2016 | USF Site License | |
Desmond 2016.2 | 08/11/2016 | Educational Open Use | |
COMSOL 5.2a | 08/17/2016 | USF Site License | |
Caffe | 06/30/2016 | Open Source | Deep Learning framework for CUDA |
Ansys 17.1 | 06/10/2016 | Restricted - Authorized users only | |
AnsysEM 17.1 | 06/10/2016 | Restricted - Authorized users only | |
CST Studio Suite 2016 | 05/19/2016 | USF Site License | |
Comsol 5.2 | 05/16/2016 | USF Site License | |
LAMMPS 15Feb16 | 05/12/2016 | Open Source |
Typical Software Installation Process
- New request received.
- Application is reviewed by RC staff for compatibility with Linux and cluster resources.
- Also, is it open source or is a license required?
- Source code or installer is downloaded to cluster filesystem.
- Application is built using latest Intel Cluster Studio release, if possible.
- Compilation for cluster systems and troubleshooting can take several hours to a few days depending on the complexity of the application.
- Once a working executable has been built, it must then be integrated with the filesystem, modules, scheduler, and other services.
- Testing and verification of compatibility with scheduler and cluster resources.
- Documentation and release.