Difference between revisions of "Apps Queue"
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Apps Queue#Typical Software Installation Process|Typical Software Installation Process]] | [[Apps Queue#Typical Software Installation Process|Typical Software Installation Process]] | ||
= List of Current Software Projects = | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
|- style="background-color:#f1edbe;" | |||
|'''Application Name''' | |||
|'''Installation Status''' | |||
|'''Estimated Start''' | |||
|'''Estimated Completion''' | |||
|'''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="color:red">GAP 4.11</span> | |||
|<span style="color:red">In Progress</span> | |||
|<span style="color:red">June 2021</span> | |||
|<span style="color:red">July 2021</span> | |||
|<span style="color:red">Stalled due to issues with dependent packages</span> | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="color:red">Intel OneAPI Toolkit 2021</span> | |||
|<span style="color:green">In Progress</span> | |||
|<span style="color:green">June 2021</span> | |||
|<span style="color:green">July 2021</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="color:green">Haddock 2.4</span> | |||
|<span style="color:green">In Progress</span> | |||
|<span style="color:green">June 2021</span> | |||
|<span style="color:green">July 2021</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="color:blue">Amber20/AmberTools2020</span> | |||
|<span style="color:blue">Pending</span> | |||
|<span style="color:blue">July 2021</span> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="color:blue">GNUplot 5.4</span> | |||
|<span style="color:blue">Pending</span> | |||
|<span style="color:blue">July 2021</span> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="color:blue">MuTect</span> | |||
|<span style="color:blue">Pending</span> | |||
|<span style="color:blue">July 2021</span> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="color:blue">Mummer</span> | |||
|<span style="color:blue">Pending</span> | |||
|<span style="color:blue">July 2021</span> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<span style="color:blue">Psi4 1.3.2</span> | |||
|<span style="color:blue">Pending</span> | |||
|<span style="color:blue">Aug 2021</span> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Typical Software Installation Process == | == Typical Software Installation Process == |
Revision as of 17:53, 30 June 2021
Typical Software Installation Process
List of Current Software Projects
Application Name | Installation Status | Estimated Start | Estimated Completion | Notes |
GAP 4.11 | In Progress | June 2021 | July 2021 | Stalled due to issues with dependent packages |
Intel OneAPI Toolkit 2021 | In Progress | June 2021 | July 2021 | |
Haddock 2.4 | In Progress | June 2021 | July 2021 | |
Amber20/AmberTools2020 | Pending | July 2021 | ||
GNUplot 5.4 | Pending | July 2021 | ||
MuTect | Pending | July 2021 | ||
Mummer | Pending | July 2021 | ||
Psi4 1.3.2 | Pending | Aug 2021 |
Typical Software Installation Process
- New request is submitted via email to: rc-help@usf.edu
- Please include name of software, license type, and URL to software's website.
- Application is reviewed by RC staff for compatibility with Linux and cluster resources.
- Also, is it open source or is a license required?
- Source code or installer is downloaded to cluster filesystem.
- Application is built using latest Intel Cluster Studio release, if possible.
- Compilation for cluster systems and troubleshooting can take several hours to a few days depending on the complexity of the application.
- Once a working executable has been built, it must then be integrated with the filesystem, modules, scheduler, and other services.
- Testing and verification of compatibility with scheduler and cluster resources.
- Documentation and release.