Difference between revisions of "Apps Queue"
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|<span style="color:green">SCIP 5.0.1</span> | |<span style="color:green">SCIP 5.0.1</span> | ||
|<span style="color:green">In Progress</span> | |<span style="color:green">In Progress</span> | ||
|<span style="color:green"> | |<span style="color:green">Jun 2018</span> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="color:green"> | |<span style="color:green">Quantum ESPRESSO v6.2.1</span> | ||
|<span style="color:green">In Progress</span> | |<span style="color:green">In Progress</span> | ||
|<span style="color:green"> | |<span style="color:green">Jun 2018</span> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="color:blue">Wannier90 v2.1.0</span> | |<span style="color:blue">Wannier90 v2.1.0</span> | ||
|<span style="color:blue">Pending</span> | |<span style="color:blue">Pending</span> | ||
|<span style="color:blue"> | |<span style="color:blue">Jun 2018</span> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="color:blue">Maple 2018</span> | |<span style="color:blue">Maple 2018</span> | ||
|<span style="color:blue">Pending</span> | |<span style="color:blue">Pending</span> | ||
|<span style="color:blue"> | |<span style="color:blue">Jun 2018</span> | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 49: | Line 39: | ||
|'''License Type''' | |'''License Type''' | ||
|'''Additional Info''' | |'''Additional Info''' | ||
|- | |||
|LinBox 1.5.2 | |||
|05/22/2018 | |||
|Open Source | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Matlab R2018a | |||
|05/14/2018 | |||
|USF Site License | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mathematica 11.3 | |||
|05/11/2018 | |||
|USF Site License | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Julia 0.6.2 | |||
|05/03/2018 | |||
|Open Source | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|R 3.5.0 | |||
|04/30/2017 | |||
|Open Source | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rsem 1.3.0 | |||
|04/27/2018 | |||
|Open Source | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Tophat 2.1.1 | |||
|04/26/2018 | |||
|Open Source | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bowtie 2.3.4.1 | |||
|04/26/2018 | |||
|Open Source | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pear 0.9.11 | |||
|04/20/2018 | |||
|Open Source | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Intel Parallel Studio XE 2018 | |||
|04/18/2018 | |||
|USF Site License | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Trimmomatic 0.36 | |Trimmomatic 0.36 |
Revision as of 20:47, 4 June 2018
Typical Software Installation Process
List of Current Software Projects
Application Name | Installation Status | Estimated Completion | Notes |
SCIP 5.0.1 | In Progress | Jun 2018 | |
Quantum ESPRESSO v6.2.1 | In Progress | Jun 2018 | |
Wannier90 v2.1.0 | Pending | Jun 2018 | |
Maple 2018 | Pending | Jun 2018 |
Recently Completed Software Projects
Application Name | Date Completed | License Type | Additional Info |
LinBox 1.5.2 | 05/22/2018 | Open Source | |
Matlab R2018a | 05/14/2018 | USF Site License | |
Mathematica 11.3 | 05/11/2018 | USF Site License | |
Julia 0.6.2 | 05/03/2018 | Open Source | |
R 3.5.0 | 04/30/2017 | Open Source | |
rsem 1.3.0 | 04/27/2018 | Open Source | |
Tophat 2.1.1 | 04/26/2018 | Open Source | |
Bowtie 2.3.4.1 | 04/26/2018 | Open Source | |
Pear 0.9.11 | 04/20/2018 | Open Source | |
Intel Parallel Studio XE 2018 | 04/18/2018 | USF Site License | |
Trimmomatic 0.36 | 04/12/2018 | Open Source | |
SIESTA 4.0.1 | 04/05/2018 | Open Source | |
SPAdes 3.11.1 | 03/30/2018 | Open Source | |
Psi4 1.1 | 03/15/2018 | Open Source | |
GCC 7.3.0 | 02/28/2018 | GNU License | |
OpenMPI 2.0.4 | 03/14/2018 | GNU License | |
COMSOL 5.3a | 02/28/2018 | USF Site License | |
Trinity 2.6.5 | 02/26/2018 | Open Source | |
SageMath 7.5.1 | 02/12/2018 | Open Source | |
Cufflinks 2.2.1 | 02/07/2018 | Open Source | |
ORCA 4.0.1 | 02/05/2018 | Open Source | |
SPECFEM3D 3.0 | 01/30/2018 | Open Source | |
MEGA-CC 7.0.26-1 | 01/08/2018 | Open Source | |
MUSCLE 3.8.31 | 01/08/2018 | Open Source | |
Xilinx ISE 14.7 | 12/14/2017 | Restricted - Authorized users only | Electrical Engineering |
Xilinx Vivado 2017.3 | 12/14/2017 | Restricted - Authorized users only | Electrical Engineering |
GDC Data Transfer Tool 1.3.0 | 11/22/2017 | Open Source | |
epiGBS | 11/01/2017 | Open Source | Python tools and scripts for analysis of epiGBS data. |
xHLA 10.04.2017 | 10/26/2017 | Open Source | |
R 3.4.2 | 10/23/2017 | Open Source | |
Matlab R2017b | 10/18/2017 | USF Site License | |
Gurobi 7.5.1 | 10/17/2017 | Academic Use License | |
FastQC 0.11.5 | 10/16/2017 | Open Source | |
bcbio-nextgen 1.0.5 | 10/09/2017 | Open Source | |
QIIME2 2017.8 | 10/04/2017 | Open Source | |
Anaconda 5.0.0 | 09/27/2017 | Open Source | Tools for use with python |
Trim Galore 0.4.4 | 09/15/2017 | Open Source | |
Apache Maven 3.5.0 | 08/14/2017 | Open Source | Tools for Java-based projects |
Rosetta 3.5 | 08/11/2017 | Academic Use License | |
Agilent ADS 2016_01 | 08/10/2017 | USF Site License | |
Maple 2017 | 08/04/2017 | USF Site License | |
MaSuRCA 3.2.2 | 07/28/2017 | Academic Use License | |
Jellyfish 2.2.6 | 07/14/2017 | Open Source | |
TraCeR 0.15.2 | 07/12/2017 | Open Source | |
SAS 9.4 Rev TS1M4 | 07/11/2017 | USF Site License | |
NAMD 2.12 | 06/30/2016 | Academic Use License | Includes CUDA support |
MHC epitope predictors 2.17 | 06/16/2017 | Academic Use License | |
R 3.4.0 | 06/12/2017 | Open Source | |
ANSYS Suite 18.1 | 06/07/2016 | Restricted - Authorized users only | ANSYS finite-element analysis applications |
Ansys Electronics Desktop 18.1 | 06/07/2016 | Restricted - Authorized users only | ANSYS electromagnetic and circuit design applications |
GATK 3.7 | 06/02/2016 | Academic Use License | |
STATA 14 | 05/26/2016 | Restricted - Authorized users only | |
COMSOL 5.3 | 05/22/2016 | USF Site License | |
Julia 0.5.2 | 05/15/2017 | Open Source | |
GMT 5.4.0 | 05/11/2017 | Open Source | |
Mathematica 11.1 | 05/08/2017 | USF Site License | |
VASP 5.4.4 | 05/04/2017 | Restricted - Authorized users only | Includes CUDA support |
CUDA 8.0 toolkit | 05/01/2017 | Free-to-use | Nvidia drivers updated to 375.26 |
SAS 9.4 Rev TS1M2 | 04/28/2017 | USF Site License | |
Matlab R2017a | 04/13/2017 | USF Site License | |
Java JDK 1.8.1_121 | 03/22/2017 | Open Source | |
CircuitScape 4.0.5 | 03/14/2017 | Open Source | Python module built with Python 2.7.5 |
DeepMask v0.1 | 03/03/2017 | Open Source | |
SMRT Analysis v2.3.0 | 02/17/2017 | Open Source |
Typical Software Installation Process
- New request is submitted via email to: rc-help@usf.edu
- Please include name of software, license type, and URL to software's website.
- Application is reviewed by RC staff for compatibility with Linux and cluster resources.
- Also, is it open source or is a license required?
- Source code or installer is downloaded to cluster filesystem.
- Application is built using latest Intel Cluster Studio release, if possible.
- Compilation for cluster systems and troubleshooting can take several hours to a few days depending on the complexity of the application.
- Once a working executable has been built, it must then be integrated with the filesystem, modules, scheduler, and other services.
- Testing and verification of compatibility with scheduler and cluster resources.
- Documentation and release.