Difference between revisions of "Development Tools"
Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|5.10.1 | |5.10.1 | ||
|/usr/bin/perl | |/usr/bin/perl | ||
|- | |||
|perl | |||
|5.28.0 | |||
|module: apps/perl/5.28.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|python2 | |python2 |
Revision as of 18:04, 24 September 2018
Software Development Tools
Research Computing provides a number of software development tools, compilers, libraries, debuggers, IDEs, interpreters, etc. on the CIRCE environment. Many of these are accessible via the Environment Modules system.
Compilers
The following compilers are available on CIRCE/SC for C, C++, Fortran, and Java, and represent the latest available stable releases:
Vendor | Version | C | C++ | Fortran | Java | Module |
GNU Compiler Collection (GCC) | 7.3.0 | gcc | g++ | gfortran | gcj | compilers/gcc/7.3.0 |
Intel Compiler Suite | 2017 | icc | icpc | ifort | n/a | compilers/intel/2017_cluster_xe |
Portland Group PGI (legacy) | 12.10 | pgcc | pgCC | pgf77/pgf90 | n/a | compilers/pgi/12.10 |
MPI Libraries
Many numerical codes now have support for compiling and linking against MPI or Message Passing Interface libraries. Research Computing supports the use of the IntelMPI and OpenMPI libraries. Several other MPI versions are available for compatibility purposes, but IntelMPI and OpenMPI receive the best support from our group. Prior to using an MPI library, you will wish to load a module for a compiler suite, as shown in the table above.
Vendor | Version | Supported Compilers | Module |
IntelMPI | 2017.0.098 | Intel | compilers/intel/2017_cluster_xe |
OpenMPI | 2.0.4 | GCC. Intel, PGI | mpi/openmpi/2.0.4 |
MVAPICH2 | 1.8a2 | GCC, Intel, PGI | mpi/mvapich2/1.6 |
Stable & Tested Compiler/MPI Version Combinations
Other combinations have been tested and shown to be stable, but these are the combinations we recommend and will be better able to support:
Compiler Module | MPI Module |
compilers/intel/2015_cluster_xe | n/a (IntelMPI is built-in) |
compilers/gcc/4.8.1 | mpi/openmpi/1.6.1 |
compilers/pgi/12.10 | mpi/openmpi/1.6.1 |
Numerical Libraries
The following numerical libraries for BLAS, LAPACK, FFTW, GSL, etc. are available and supported on the system:
Name | Provides | Vendor | Version | Linker Flags |
ACML | BLAS/LAPACK | AMD | 4.4.0 | -L/opt/lib/acml/4.4.0/gfortran64/lib -lacml_mv -lacml
|
-L/opt/lib/acml/4.4.0/gfortran64_mp/lib -lacml_mv -lacml
| ||||
MKL | BLAS/LAPACK/BLACS | Intel | 12.1.0 | -mkl=sequential
|
SCALAPACK/FFT | -mkl=cluster
|
Scripting Languages and Development Kits
The systems support a number of scripting languages. The table below provides further information. Additional versions may be available for some tools. These can be found using the command 'module avail'.
Shell/Language | Version | Location or Module |
bash | 4.1.2 | /bin/bash |
tcsh | 6.17.00 | /bin/tcsh |
perl | 5.10.1 | /usr/bin/perl |
perl | 5.28.0 | module: apps/perl/5.28.0 |
python2 | 2.7.11 | module: apps/python/2.7.11 |
python3 | 3.6.2 | module: apps/python/3.6.2 |
anaconda | 5.0.0 | module: apps/anaconda/5.0.0 |
ruby | 1.8.7 | /usr/bin/ruby |
Java | JDK 1.8.0_121.x86_64 | module: apps/jdk/1.8.0_121.x86_64 |
IDEs
Integrated Development Environments are available via the CIRCE Desktop Environment Applications menu. The following are installed:
Name | Version |
Eclipse | Ganymede |
Netbeans | 6.5 |
Debugging and Profiling
Numerous debuggers and profiling tools are installed. Please consult the documentation for your selected compiler for more information.
Name | Version | Module |
GDB | 7.11.1 | apps/gdb/7.11.1 |