Difference between revisions of "SLURM Active QOS'"
(Created page with "= Active QOS'= Some hardware on CIRCE is provided by research contributors. This hardware is available for use by all CIRCE users by specifying the partition and the "preempt...") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= Active QOS'= | = Active QOS'= | ||
The following QOS' are configured on SLURM and are assigned based upon several factors, usually due to account inheritance. | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
|- style="background-color:#f1edbe;" | |||
|'''QOS''' | |||
|'''Base Priority''' | |||
|'''Preemptable''' | |||
|'''Preempted by''' | |||
|'''Grace Period''' | |||
|'''Maximum runtime''' | |||
|'''Maximum permitted resources''' | |||
|'''Maximum submitted jobs''' | |||
|'''Available partition(s)''' | |||
|- | |||
|ac | |||
|1000 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|7 days | |||
|2048 CPU's | |||
|2000 | |||
|circe, cuda | |||
|- | |||
|cms16 | |||
|2000 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|7 days | |||
|384 CPU's | |||
|12001 | |||
|cms2016 | |||
|- | |||
|deadline | |||
|15000 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|3 days | |||
|384 CPU's | |||
|30 | |||
|circe, cuda | |||
|- | |||
|devel | |||
|0 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|30 minutes | |||
|24 CPU's & 2 nodes | |||
|3 | |||
|devel | |||
|- | |||
|el7 | |||
|1000 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|2 days | |||
|16 CPU's and 2 nodes | |||
|4 | |||
|bgfsqdr | |||
|- | |||
|el7_cms | |||
|1000 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|7 days | |||
|180 CPU's | |||
|100 | |||
|bgfsqdr | |||
|- | |||
|faculty | |||
|50 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|7 days | |||
|2048 CPU's | |||
|1024 | |||
|circe, cuda | |||
|- | |||
|hen18 | |||
|1000 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|UNLIMITED | |||
|UNLIMITED | |||
|UNLIMITED | |||
|henderson_itn18 | |||
|- | |||
|ic | |||
|1100 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|7 days | |||
|2048 CPU's | |||
|2000 | |||
|circe, cuda | |||
|- | |||
|longrun | |||
|1000 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|35 days | |||
|384 CPU's | |||
|80 | |||
|circe, cuda, himem | |||
|- | |||
|memaccess | |||
|1000 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|7 days | |||
|UNLIMITED | |||
|100 | |||
|himem | |||
|- | |||
|mri16 | |||
|2000 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|7 days | |||
|1560 CPU's | |||
|500 | |||
|mri2016 | |||
|- | |||
|mri16_npi | |||
|1000 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|7 days | |||
|1560 CPU's | |||
|250 | |||
|mri2016 | |||
|- | |||
|normal | |||
|0 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|7 days | |||
|1024 CPU's | |||
|10000 | |||
|circe, cuda | |||
|- | |||
|preempt | |||
|500 | |||
|YES | |||
|cms16, mri16, mri16_npi | |||
|2 hours | |||
|7 days | |||
|1024 CPU's | |||
|2000 | |||
|mri2016 | |||
|- | |||
|rra | |||
|1000 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|7 days | |||
|1200 CPU's | |||
|500 | |||
|rra | |||
|- | |||
|sim18 | |||
|1000 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|UNLIMITED | |||
|432 CPU's | |||
|UNLIMITED | |||
|simmons_itn18 | |||
|- | |||
|snsm19 | |||
|2000 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|2 days | |||
|400 CPU's, 100 CPU's per job | |||
|50 | |||
|snsm_itn19 | |||
|- | |||
|snsm19_long | |||
|2000 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|5 days | |||
|40 CPU's and 3 nodes | |||
|50 | |||
|snsm_itn19 | |||
|- | |||
|trial | |||
|0 | |||
|NO | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|7 days | |||
|UNLIMITED | |||
|3 | |||
|devel | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 22:31, 29 May 2019
Active QOS'
The following QOS' are configured on SLURM and are assigned based upon several factors, usually due to account inheritance.
QOS | Base Priority | Preemptable | Preempted by | Grace Period | Maximum runtime | Maximum permitted resources | Maximum submitted jobs | Available partition(s) |
ac | 1000 | NO | N/A | N/A | 7 days | 2048 CPU's | 2000 | circe, cuda |
cms16 | 2000 | NO | N/A | N/A | 7 days | 384 CPU's | 12001 | cms2016 |
deadline | 15000 | NO | N/A | N/A | 3 days | 384 CPU's | 30 | circe, cuda |
devel | 0 | NO | N/A | N/A | 30 minutes | 24 CPU's & 2 nodes | 3 | devel |
el7 | 1000 | NO | N/A | N/A | 2 days | 16 CPU's and 2 nodes | 4 | bgfsqdr |
el7_cms | 1000 | NO | N/A | N/A | 7 days | 180 CPU's | 100 | bgfsqdr |
faculty | 50 | NO | N/A | N/A | 7 days | 2048 CPU's | 1024 | circe, cuda |
hen18 | 1000 | NO | N/A | N/A | UNLIMITED | UNLIMITED | UNLIMITED | henderson_itn18 |
ic | 1100 | NO | N/A | N/A | 7 days | 2048 CPU's | 2000 | circe, cuda |
longrun | 1000 | NO | N/A | N/A | 35 days | 384 CPU's | 80 | circe, cuda, himem |
memaccess | 1000 | NO | N/A | N/A | 7 days | UNLIMITED | 100 | himem |
mri16 | 2000 | NO | N/A | N/A | 7 days | 1560 CPU's | 500 | mri2016 |
mri16_npi | 1000 | NO | N/A | N/A | 7 days | 1560 CPU's | 250 | mri2016 |
normal | 0 | NO | N/A | N/A | 7 days | 1024 CPU's | 10000 | circe, cuda |
preempt | 500 | YES | cms16, mri16, mri16_npi | 2 hours | 7 days | 1024 CPU's | 2000 | mri2016 |
rra | 1000 | NO | N/A | N/A | 7 days | 1200 CPU's | 500 | rra |
sim18 | 1000 | NO | N/A | N/A | UNLIMITED | 432 CPU's | UNLIMITED | simmons_itn18 |
snsm19 | 2000 | NO | N/A | N/A | 2 days | 400 CPU's, 100 CPU's per job | 50 | snsm_itn19 |
snsm19_long | 2000 | NO | N/A | N/A | 5 days | 40 CPU's and 3 nodes | 50 | snsm_itn19 |
trial | 0 | NO | N/A | N/A | 7 days | UNLIMITED | 3 | devel |